Blyth In Bloom

2019

This year we had 23 entrants - some who had entered the competition before but mostly new entrants.  The gardens were again judged in July by Jimmy, Bob and Dave who have judged for the last 2 years.  This time though we had invited Fiona Gibson, a keen gardener who is Chair of Friends of Ridley Park, a Rotary member and a founder member of Blyth Community Volunteers, to join the judging team.  Adam Spratt, Blyth Town Council’s Customer Service and Admin Assistant joined the judges to take photographs.  Thank you to all the judges - it has never been an easy task and this year was even more difficult as the standard was so high.

The presentation evening was held on Wednesday 11 September in the Blyth Spartans Clubhouse - our first time there and we were well looked after by Colin and Gillian Blackett.  Cllr Olga Potts, Chair of Environment Committee, welcomed everyone before handing over to the Mayor Cllr Warren Taylor to present the awards.  This year we adoped the Northumbria in Bloom standards and awarded Gold, Silver Gilt, Silver and Bronze - as with Northumbria in Bloom, the same award can be given to more than one person in a category.  In previous years the judges had the option to use a Discretionary Award which they did in the first year but not last time.  They chose to use their Discretionary Award this year and that was for an outstanding garden - we called this award Gold Star.

The Town Council started the competition to celebrate the gardening achievements of all residents entering and thought this was an improvement as it gave credit to the high standards reached by those who entered the competition.

The results were:

Best Garden

Judges’ Dicretionary Award

Gold Star

Robert & Beryl Cessford Herring Gull Close

Images

Gold John & Joan Percival Bohemia Terrace

Images

Silver Gilt Jean Hayton  Pioneer Way

Images

Silver

Maureen Parkin

Coronation Street Images

Bronze

Jack Goodall St Cuthbert’s Court Images

Bronze

Audrey Parry Mulberry Close Images

Bronze

Gillian Weedy Kiingfisher Way Images

Bronze

Carol Orrick Shelley Crescent Images

Bronze

Laura Gillis Grebe Close Images

Bronze

Michael & Margaret Johnson Cypress Gardens Images

Bronze

Joanna Calver Amble Close Images

Bronze

Graham Thompson Delaval Gardens Images

Bronze

John Whittle Pioneer Way Images
Best Yard
Gold Laura Foster Cowpen Road

Images

Silver Gilt Lynne & Jim Edwards Cowpen Road

Images

Silver Irene Muldoon Stanley Street

Images

Bronze

Stephen Wood William Street Images

Bronze

Christine & Michael Morris Rosemary Terrace Images
Best Allotment
Gold Barbara Burns Newsham Side Club

Images

Gold Deborah Barnes Beatrice Allotments

Images

Best Commercial/Community Group
Gold Belford Court Devonworth Place

Images

Silver Gilt Pembroke Court Plessey Road

Images

Silver Thomas Knight Nursing Home Beaconsfield Street

Images

Thanks again to Adam and Fiona Greenwold of Perennial Favourites for their continued support in sponsoring the competition with vouchers for the nursery. 

We were grateful for the support of Morrisons this year who donated bulbs and a hamper.  Thanks to Colleen Parker, Morrisons Community Champion, and Phil Moffatt for organising the donation and coming along to the presentation evening.  Each entrant received a bag of bulbs and a draw was held for the bulb collections and hamper.  Cllr Kath Nisbet presented the draw with Colleen.

We hope everyone will enter the competition again next time and tell their friends and neighbours!

Take a look at the rolling presentation we had at the Presentation Evening below!

Information will be posted in March for our 2020 competition - if you would like us to send you details when they’re available please contact us.

 

2018

We were delighted to have 20 entrants in the competition this year building on the 13 entrants in the first year.  The gardens were judged on 24 and 25 July by our judges - Jimmy, Bob and Dave - and we would like to thank them again.as it’s not an easy task!

The presentation evening was held on Tuesday 11 September 2018, again at the Comrades Club, and it was great to see so many people there.  Cllr Kath Nisbet welcomed everyone before handing over to the Mayor, Cllr Adrian Cartie, to announce the winners who were given their prizes by Bob Stephenson, judge.  This year we awarded 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes in four categories - the winners were:

Best Garden
Winner Robert & Beryl Cessford Herring Gull Close

Images

2nd Place Jean Hayton Pioneer Way

Images

3rd Place  Jack Goodall  St Cuthberts Court

Images

Best Yard
Winner Michael & Christine Morris Rosemary Terrace

Images

2nd Place Stephen Wood William Street

Images

3rd Place Steve Frake & Jane Freeman Wensleydale Terrace

Images

Best Allotment
Winner Stephen McMillan Beatrice Allotments

Images

2nd Place Barbara Burns Newsham Side Club

Images

3rd Place Deborah Barnes Beatrice Allotments

Images

Best Commercial/Community Group
Winner Sure Start Children’s Centre Wright Street

Images

2nd Place Railway Tavern Regent Street

Images

3rd Place Thomas Knight Nursing Home Beaconsfield Street

Images

The winners were presented with a trophy, certificate and a £20 gift voucher for Perennial Favourites.  A certificate and voucher for £15 and £10 respectively was presented to the 2nd and 3rd place winners.  Everyone who entered the competition received a certificate and a voucher for 10% off at Perennial Favourites.  Our thanks again to Adam and Fiona Greenwold of Perennial Favourites nursery (East Park View, Blyth - just beside Ridley Park) for being our sponsors and providing the gift vouchers - we are grateful for their support and advice.

We hope the competition will grow and we can welcome more gardeners of Blyth next year!

 

2017 - The First Competition

The Presentation Evening for the competition was held on Wednesday 20 September 2017 at Blyth Comrades Club and was well attended by the competition entrants, their family and friends, Blyth Town Councillors and invited guests.

Cllr Kath Nisbet, Chair of the Events Committee, welcomed everyone and gave a short introduction.  She has always been keen to start a competiton for Blyth, since the one that had been run by Blyth Valley Borough Council, and was happy that a new competiton has been launched this year.  She hopes that it would grow bigger in the years to come with everyone encouraging their friends and neighbours to join in.  She thanked Alison McCabe, the Office Manager, for bringing the competition together.  Cllr Nisbet then handed over to Cllr John Potts, Mayor, to make the presentations together with Jimmy Reith, one of the judges.  Cllr Potts thanked the judges who were all present - Jimmy Reith, our colleague at Northumberland County Council, Bob Stephenson a former Blyth Valley Council employee and one of the Town Council’s main Bloom volunteers, Dave Clough, Blyth Town Council’s Allotments Officer - Cllr Potts was keen to point out that Dave didn’t judge the allotments category.  He also thanked Terry Garnick, Northumberland County Council, for his advice and support.  He explained how the judges had marked the entries before announcing the winners.  The winners in each category were:

Best Front Garden Glen Brown Chestnut Avenue
Best Back Garden Robert and Beryl Cessford Herring Gull Close
Best Back Yard Isobel Hatcher Forster Street
Best Commercial or Community Group Tynedale House Residential Home Represented by Linda Starkey
Best Allotment Stephen McMillan Beatrice Avenue Site
Judges’ Discretionary Award Jean Hayton Pioneer Way

Each of the winners was presented with a personalised glass trophy, a certificate and a £20 gift voucher for Perennial Favourites.

All of the entrants were then invited up to be presented with a certificate and a 5% discount voucher for Perennial Favourites or Greenwolds Plant Centre at Royal Quays.

The Mayor again thanked everyone who took part and especially thanked Adam Greenwold, owner of Perennial Favourites and Greenwolds Plant Centre, for sponsoring the competition by providing the prizes.

The buffet was then opened and we all enjoyed the evening - mainly chatting about gardening and next year’s competition!